Item Added To Cart!
X

Privacy Policy

Sense Of Art Privacy Policy

-----

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from senseofart.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
- Pinterest https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalization-and-data

Text Marketing and notifications (if applicable): By entering your phone number in the checkout and initializing a purchase, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 20 per month. You can unsubscribe from further text messages by replying STOP. Message and data rates may apply.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGING MARKETING PROGRAM

We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages.  WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Compliance

The GDPR provides certain rights to online users located in European Union countries (“EU Data Subjects”). An EU Data Subject has the right to access or rectify their Personal Information that 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario processes. Subject to certain exceptions, an EU Data Subject has the right to request that 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario erase that Personal Information or restrict the processing of it. When technically feasible, 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario will, at the EU Data Subject’s request, provide that person’s Personal Information to them or transmit it directly to another data controller. EU Data Subjects also have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority. EU Data Subjects may exercise their rights, and ask any other related questions, by emailing  privacy@sensefordecor.com

To comply with the GDPR’s requirements, 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario collects and transfers EU Data Subjects’ Personal Information to other countries outside the European Union only: (1) consistent with an adequacy decision under Article 45 of the GDPR; (2) pursuant to suitable safeguards; or (3) consistent with another permissible transfer mechanism where appropriate. More information concerning these transfers is available by contacting privacy@sensefordecor.com.

Third Party Websites

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use any information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit.

If we intend to disclose your information to a third party in a manner that is not set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified so that you can make an informed choice about sharing your information with that third party.

California Privacy Rights

Shine The Light” . Under California's "Shine The Light" law, California residents who provide Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared that information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2020 will receive information regarding 2019 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to privacy@sensefordecor.com with “Urgent CCPA Privacy Request” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine The Light " requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). The CCPA provides certain rights to California residents regarding their Personal Information. A California resident has the right to request that 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario disclose certain information, including: (1) the categories of Personal Information it has collected about that California resident, (2) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Information, (4) the categories of third parties with whom 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario shares Personal Information, (5) the specific pieces of Personal Information it has collected about that resident, and (6) the categories of Personal Information that 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario has sold about that resident and the categories of third parties to whom that information was sold.

A California resident has the right to request that 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario delete their Personal information. A California resident also has a right to “opt-out” of the sale of that resident’s personal information. Finally, a California resident has the right not to be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights under the CCPA. Provided, however, that the CCPA does not prohibit 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario from offering financial incentives, different prices, rates, levels or qualities of goods or services for the collection of personal information if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided by the consumer’s data.

To submit a request to exercise your rights as a California resident, please submit the details of your request by email to privacy@sensefordecor.com, with the subject line “CCPA Consumer Request” or call the toll-free number1-855-876-5272 during normal business hours.

8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario has collected and/or disclosed for a business purpose within the last 12 months the categories of Personal Information about California consumers indicated below:

Category

Examples

Collected

Disclosed for a Business Purpose

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

YES

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

NO

E. Biometric information.

Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, including, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

NO

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

NO

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

NO

Sales of Information. 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario has not sold any California consumers’ Personal Information within the last 12 months.

Sources of Information. 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario has collected the above categories of California consumers’ Personal Information from the following sources:

  1. Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.

  2. Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

  3. Indirectly from you via public records. For example, from public records of real estate transactions.

Commercial Purpose for Collection. 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario collects California consumers’ Personal Information for the purposes enumerated in this Privacy Policy, as discussed in detail above in the section titled Basis For Collecting Your Information, including to communicate with customers concerning products and services, fulfilling orders, providing the Website and services, and improving the Website and services.

Categories of Third Parties We Disclose Information To. 8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario discloses for a business purpose information to the following third parties:

  1. Subprocessors, such as cloud hosting websites or payment processors, to facilitate the functioning of the Website.

  2. Fulfillment partners, to produce and ship orders placed by customers.

  3. Marketing services, to provide relevant advertising to potential and existing customers.

Questions and How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at privacy @ SenseForDecor.com or call us at 1-855-876-5272, or contact us by postal mail at the following address:

8527342 Canada Incorporated Ottawa Ontario Inc.

SenseForDecor.com

2179 Baseline Rd

Clarence Creek Ontario

KOA 1N0

Canada

This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.


Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at orders@senseofart.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Sense Of Art
2179 Baseline rd Rockland Ontario CA K0A1N0

-----

Subscribe

California Residents Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California Residents the right to opt-out of the "sale" of their personal information.

At Sense Of Art, we've worked hard to implement tools to help you maintain your privacy. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your geographic location, IP address, operating system and browser type, device type, bandwidth, etc. for system administration and to provide you a personalized ad experience. We will only share anonymized statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns from the sites which cannot be used to identify any individual.

Press "Opt-Out" to stop the sharing of your personal data.

Note: these settings will only apply to the browser and device you are currently using. If you clear cookies or if your browser blocks cookies, your opt-out cookie may no longer be available.

Success! You have opted out from sharing your personal data.